Friday, 23 August 2013

Canvas Friday

Happy Friday folks!
I think we need to call out a search warrant for time, because it's gone...the weeks are literally flying by, and I can't keep up! Seriously! Where has the time gone to??

Ok..So my week zoomed by. Here's how my week went, in a nutshell:

Last weekend was spent in preparing for my SIL's baby shower. Here is a  pic of the banner, made with my trusty Cricut:

My gift was received very well.

Yep--a diaper motorcycle!! Jen loved it, and so did her hubs....along with all the other guests. Everything in the motorcycle can be used for the baby, so that's great!

Ok--onwards--work the next day was grueling. I mean, wow---what a few weeks can do to your system. I was ready to go to sleep by 8:30 that night. Not to mention that I had rope burns on my biceps and in my arm pits. Ever had that happen to you?? Let me say, it blasted well burns!! My boys 'conned' me into doing the tire swing challenge in the Monkey Park, which is like an extreme adventure obstacle course at my work.  What the heck was I thinking?? I did the challenge (and on my first try, unlike SOME people--so HA!), but yeesh! I am still sore! lol I must remember that I am not 20 anymore!!! But we all had fun.

Now, it's Friday, and I did a challenge for Unity's Friends with Flair. I stepped out of my box, kinda. I played with Gesso.....very intimidating for me. I broke out one of my newer Unity stamps,and made a canvas plaque for my DD's room. I love the saying on the stamp, and it is something I want my kids to remember always.

So, Gesso, and my Distress Paints, and inks, and my trusty heat gun, I went to work. I absolutely hd no clue what the heck I was doing, but I was going with the flow....and I like it!

I had loads of fun...even though there are some errors...but it's creative freedom! :)

Thanks for stopping by!

Be safe. Get crafty.

post signature

Friday, 16 August 2013

Friday with some cards

Happy Friday folks!

Can you believe that it is already Friday?? The time is flying by for me. It's my last weekend before I go back to work, and 2 weeks before my boys go back to school...Grade 10!! Can you believe it??

Anyhow, this week has been super duper busy for me. It's my Sis-in-law's baby shower this Sunday, and I am in charge of the decorations and and my big mouth! That's all I have to say about I'll post pictures of everything this weekend. I made her gift, and I must say, it came out pretty darn cool! ;)

Ok--down to business. Friday means Unity's Friends with Flair!! I did not enter last week, and let me say, it threw me off! Literally! ;)

I mad a couple of cards with my ever growing stash of Unity stamps...I blame it all on Angie, with her darn sales! lol Gotta love them!

One of my faves is the butterfly. I am not sure which kit it is from, or if it's an itty bitty, I received it in a grab bag, and I am ever happy I did! LOVE this stamp!

 I used 2 stamps on this card, both from grab bags. Stamped with various inks, and the paper is from Studio Calico. Of course, what I pictured in my mind did not progress onto paper...gotta work on that. I, then, heat embossed with iridescent embossing powder, added a little bling bling from MME, and Voila!, mes amie(s). A thank you card for one of my friends.

This next card features a stamp that I knew I had to have when it came out. Sock monkey! I ***LOVE*** sock monkeys! My son bought me one for my birthday 2 years ago, and I **LOVE** it! Did I mention that I love it?? ;)

This little guy was stamped with Hero Arts Shadow ink, colored with Bic marker (red). Patterned papers are from Simple Stories, with a Jillibean Card base, and a Jillibean 'thank you' wooden flag. First time using the wooden flag, and boy! was that fun!

My final card belongs to my hubby---we 'celebrated' our 20th Anniversary together. I say celebrated in quotations because it's a debate between us...I say it's 20; he says 21. I'm right; he's wrong. But he is very stubborn, as am I, so we just say what we say. I say 20, he says Yep, a little wacky, but hey! it works for us. lol
And can I just say, making Anniversary cards is not that easy, especially when it's for your spouse?? Go figure!

I pulled out my Cuttlebug for this baby. I don't use that machine quite as often as I should, I really should use it more. Sizzix embossing folders used on Bazzill papers, and the heart is dusted with gold powder, which you can't really tell by the picture, and I used my white pen. Can you believe that I do not have a 'For you' stamp?? Gotta remedy that!

So that's it for me for today--still have lots of prepping for the baby shower. Sigh!

Be safe. Get crafty.

post signature

Tuesday, 13 August 2013

A couple of layouts

Happy Tuesday! Or is it?? ;)

I think my mojo has gone on's taken a trip somewhere...because it's no where it should be.

I did 2 layouts this morning...and that took all my juices...but I was determined.

Both of these layouts are for challenges over on Paper Lover's Studio.

The first layout is for the challenge consisting of a song lyrics. Now this is something I have been wanting to do for a while. And I can finally cross that off my list.  The song is 'Rose of my heart' from Johnny Cash. Hubby is a huge Johnny Cash fan, as I am now, too, and this song is one of his later ones. I think it is perfect for us.

I used Studio Calico paper for the base;various Fancy Pants and Studio Calico papers; Simon Says stamp (rose),various letter stickers from Jillibean soup (you); MME (are, rose, of); Jenni Bowlin Studio (of); MM (life) with a MME journal tag.

I feel it still needs something.

For the second layout, I followed a sketch, over on Paper Lover's Studio. 

Here's my take:

I used Studio Calico paper, with other various papers from their card kit. A journal tag from MME; the scalloped border is from Jillibean Soup; along with various pea pods from Jillibean Soup. Letter stickers re from Pink Paislee; and the washi tape is from MME.

So that's it for me.

Be safe. Get crafty.

Thanks for stopping by!

post signature

Thursday, 8 August 2013

Random thoughts...


Sunny days, humid, rain expected.

A melancholy day for me. Don't know why. Maybe I do.

Reading.... Dan Brown's The Lost Symbol. Again. My son, Robert, had asked me questions about the Masons...which got me wanting to read the book. It's a good read. my sons and nephew chatting it up in my sons' daughter chatting away to her paper dolls.....Johnny Cash's 'Rose of my Heart'..makes my heart heavy.

Wishing...we didn't have so many bills..(who doesn't right?).....I had a better relationship with my mother.....I could get my creative ideas onto paper.....Facebook never existed...everyone just got along, with no drama....that I had friends that I can call true friends don't count, know what I mean??

Eating...sunflower seeds. Want to eat chocolate. brother(s). We had one brother over this past weekend, which was fun. I hadn't spoken to my other brother in over 5 years......also wishing that I was on speaking terms with other cousins and family members. So, missing them too. sons' family get-together/party on Saturday. kinda..... Going back to work on the 19th of this month.

Loving hubby and kids so much, it actually hurts....where we live....what we have...

Grateful...for having my hubby and kids. It can all go away in a flash.... My family's health. My health. We have a few issues at the moment, which will be solved..... For eating as healthy as we can.....Being alive....Being a mom and wife....for not lacking anything.....for having what we have.. love let go of things in the past...not hold forgive and breathe in and just be.

That's it for me for now, peeps.

Be safe. Get crafty.

post signature

Wednesday, 7 August 2013

My boys' 15th Birthday today!!

Happy Wednesday!

Can you believe that it is August 7th already?? The summer is just a-zooming by!

My brother went back to his home in Montreal yesterday...and I am saddened by that. When he was leaving, all I could see was the cute little boy that he once was. He didn't want to leave either, but he does have obligations to follow through with. Until next time, Chris!

Today is a very big day---it's my boys' 15th birthday. And it is choking me up inside. I remember carrying these boys for 42 (yes, 42!) weeks, well past full term for twins. They did NOT want to make their entrance, it seems. lol And now, they are 15??? Can someone please explain to me how time has flown by, in a blink of an eye, it seems?? So, my baby boys are 15, and sooo much bigger/taller than me (and I'm almost 5"9! Go figure!)

I made some cards for them...and believe it or not, it was quite difficult to come up with a card design for teen boys. Anyone else experience that??

Anyways, they are both similar, but made with different papers.

I broke out my new paper pads--well, new, because I hadn't broken into them yet. The white embossed card is made with Fancy Pants TrendSetter papers (love!), and the black embossed cards are made with MME Boy Crazy papers. The stamps are from Inkadinkadoo; sequins from Studio Calico; stars are from Pink Paislee, white and black embossing powders are from American Crafts.

So, a little family do tonight. presents are given after supper, like usual in this house. With a larger family do on Saturday. You'd think that after 15 years, the boys would know the routine by now, but no! I have been asked multiple times, 'Can we open one present now??' Uh, NO! lol Mean mom..I know!

Even my DD is giving me  flack---she wants the 'party' to start now...and she means NOW! She is currently not a happy camper and has stormed into her room....and she's only 3.5! Am I in trouble in the future?? I think so! I'll just say that she's her mother's child! ;)

Anyways, A big smooch to my boys! Love you boys!

I'm linking these cards to the following challenges:

One Crazy Stamper---Birthday challenge

So, until next time.

Be safe. Get crafty.

post signature

Friday, 2 August 2013

A layout

Happy Friday!

Anyone excited for the weekend??

I am. So are my kids. My brother is coming over to our house for the weekend. My kids adore him....They make each other laugh. My boys, whom will be 15!!! on Wednesday, are very excited to have him tell them stories around the campfire. My brother is a fantastic storyteller....he is too captivating for words. He's always been like that, since he's been a little boy. A story teller and a writer. I mean, really,seriously, who gets published in a world wide poetry contest at the age of 12??? Not too many people I know! Yes, I'm proud of my little brother! He has soo much potential. (I am also proud of the fact that he's been clean and sober for almost 2 years. )

This weekend should be fun. I plan on taking pictures!


So, my goal has been to scrap my mountain of pictures,to get them into albums.

Slooowwwly succeeding lol.

Here's one I did. I wasn't sure where I was going with it...just went with the flow. I wanted to also combine challenges. But that doesn't always work for me...this one did!

I used Bazzill cardstock (textured), Unity stamps, various washi tape, Studio Calico tags and letter stickers, Zig markers, Jenni Bowlin sticker labels, K & Co chipboard letters, MM ribbon, MME ticket tag, OA journal sticker

I wanted to do something different. So, I looked through my mountain of Unity stamps, and fell across these banner type stamps. Looked through my inks to see if I had most of the colors I needed for the rainbow I wanted to create. Had most of the colors...improvised on one or two. Not bad. (Note to self--get a larger variety of inks..) So, I went with a rainbow banner using Unity stamps. I like it. I tried to stick with the colors of April's sweater. Her fave sweater...which is almost too small for her. Eek.

So, this is my week's entry for Unity's Friends With Flair challenge. Another awesome sale is going on ....again! That woman is killing me (and my bank account!) with her sales. lol. Gotta love her! And the Unity family, for that matter.

I also did this layout for Paper Lover's Studio Recipe Challenge found HERE. The recipe: Markers, Ribbon, a Tag and the color Green. All check.

Have an awesome weekend.

Be safe. Get crafty.

post signature