Pages

Saturday, 27 June 2015

Any Holiday--First Birthday

Happy Saturday to all you folks out there!!

I hope the weather is beautiful, 
and you are all able to enjoy it!

Today sees us with a new challenge over on 

 HIMCR #205 - Any Holiday!

Any Holiday, folks!


With the sponsor being our fearless
leader, Laurie 
from Hiding In My Craft Room
hidinginmycraftroom.com

The giveaway is a Cricut Robot Party Cartridge!
Awesome sauce!

I knew I wanted to make a birthday
card for my great-niece whose
birthday is this weekend, 
today, actually.
And I wanted to use my Cricut.
I originally planned on making a cute
Sesame Street card.

Ugh!

4 days later, lots of frustration, tears
and ripped cardstock, 
I still did not have a card. 
It was not working--my Cricut
was giving me uber headaches.
ugh!

Sigh!
So, come Friday, I still
did not have a card for the birthday girl.
Then, I guess because I was under
pressure or what, 
I finished a card under 30 mins.
Not at all what I had originally planned.
But.
I did get it done.
Turned out alright, I guess.
So dang frustration, not being to able my initial idea.
But, it is kinda cute..I guess. lol
The paper used are Imaginisce (base), 
Dear Lizzy (stripe)
balloons are from DCWV, 
the balloon die is from Provocaft.
The gems are from Prima, 
and the twine is from stash.

Anyhow, 
that is it for me for now.
Preparing to go down to Montreal
for the birthday party--
yes, a kiddie party, and yes,
 I will have Advil for my headache.
lol..
But it should be all good!
My sidekick, April, is quite excited.
Take care, and enjoy the beautiful day!

Be safe. Get crafty!
post signature

4 comments:

Laurie HIMCR said...

Super cute card! Thanks so much for your hard work each week! It is GREAT having you on the HIMCR DT!

Hiding in My Craft Room
~Laurie

PS I say 'Awesome Sauce' too! :)

Lucy said...

Your card did turn out very adorable!
Hope the part went well :-)

d1_dawn said...

I adore the Fairy how wonderful!

d1_dawn said...

Love the Fairy!